12 January 2011

Birth Anniversary of Swami Vivekanand

 

image

Date of Issue : 17 January 1963

12 January - Birth Anniversary of Swami Vivekananda

Philatelic Tributes to Great Indian Philosopher Swami Vivekananda

Date of birth
12 January 1863

Place of birth
Calcutta, Bengal Presidency, British India

Birth name
Narendranath Dutta

Date of death
4 July 1902(1902-07-04) (aged 39)

Place of death
Belur Math near Kolkata

Guru/teacher
Ramakrishna Paramahamsa

Quotations by Swami Vivekanada

 

“Take up one idea. Make that one idea your life - think of it, dream of it, live on that idea. Let the brain, muscles, nerves, every part of your body, be full of that idea, and just leave every other idea alone. This is the way to success, that is way great spiritual giants are produced.”

“Never think there is anything impossible for the soul. It is the greatest heresy to think so. If there is sin, this is the only sin ? to say that you are weak, or others are weak.”

“We are what our thoughts have made us; so take care about what you think. Words are secondary. Thoughts live; they travel far.”

“The world is the great gymnasium where we come to make ourselves strong.”

“You cannot believe in God until you believe in yourself.”

Club News

Exhibition of Autograph Collection

MUKTACHHAND. A social activity group of Fergusson College, Pune has arranged a Slide and Talk show on Autograph Collection of Vijay Deshpande ,Mumbai and this will follow by an Exhibition of Autograph Collection at the premises of their college as follows-

Slide and Talk Show – 13th January 2011 at 1430 hrs.

Exhibition – from 13th January2011 evening onwards to 15 January 2011 evening 2000 hrs

: Ajay Agarwal, Akola

 

1 comment:

Mayank said...

Hi Jeevan Jyoti,

Hope you are fine. We are Bloggers Mind, India's Post's social media
partners for the upcoming Indipex 2011 event to be held in Delhi between
February 12th to 18th. We are running a Facebook page
http://facebook.com/indipex2011 and Twitter http://twitter.com/indipex2011/.
We came across your blog and found it ery engaging. As you are a philately
enthusiast we would like to join hands with you for promotions of Indipex
2011. We are doing a contest on our Facebook page and would like your
support on the same and we can conduct the same contest on your blog for
your followers.

Please give us your contact details so we can give you more details on the
activity.

Looking forward to your response and make philately an enjoyable experience.

Regards,
Aditya Vaidyanathan
aditya.vaidyanathan@bloggersmind.com

Related Posts with Thumbnails